Myrrh Essential Oil (5 mL) - Savitur Botanicals
Myrrh: Commiphora myrrha
Smells woody, warm, pungent and bit of sweet balsamic.
Myrrh essential oil is resinous and sappy with a rich earthy aroma. When Myrrh essential oil interacts with the skin it produces a royal scent that has been used in perfumes for thousands of years. The essential oil is made from the same Myrrh which has filled the religious temples of the modern and ancient world.
Myrrh can be used in skincare products, compresses, massage oil, diffusers, baths, for inhalation, and perfumes. Myrrh essential oil will solidify over time and can make the lid stick or become difficult to get out of the bottle, this is normal.