Aura Cacia

Sweet Almond Oil (4 oz) - Aura Cacia

$10.12 $13.50

Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil is one of the most diverse and accessible skincare oils, making it one of the most popular natural skincare ingredients. Due to its weight and nutrient density, it is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and especially appropriate for caring for dry skin.

This special nut is actually a drupe (sometimes referred to as a stone fruit), which has been used in food, skincare, and medicine for centuries. Its valuable oil comes from a pressing of the nut which yields a considerable amount with each pressing. A natural source of skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids, sweet almond oil has a rich consistency and glides well when used for massage.
  • Sweet almond oil is fairly stable, high in oleic acid, and contains a fair amount of linoleic acid and essential fatty acid, which contribute to its absorbption and weight.
  • The claim to fame of sweet almond oil is its high Vitamin E content. It also contains Vitamin K and is rich in Omega 9.
  • Sweet almond oil is clear to light yellow, and its aroma ranges from odorless to a mild nut scent.
  • Due to the nature of this oil, cloudiness or particles in oil may occur.

Recently viewed